Guide to Indian Visa application for tourists

Most countries need a Visa to go to India, even just for tourism reasons. However, getting an Indian Visa is much easier than ever, and the Indian Visa application process now includes the option to get an e-Visa. It’s also cheaper than before. Canadians, Americans, Australians, and British nationals are all among the long list of countries now eligible for 10-year tourist Visas and the new e-Visa for India. To find out if your nationality is on the list, click here: Indian Visa Online.

There are essentially two types of Indian Visas for tourists

To apply for a six-month (or longer) tourist Visa, you need to apply at an Indian mission (see links above for examples of Consulate Generals and High Commissions). You have to apply online, print the form and bring it to your local consulate. There will be many very specific rules, such as the exact dimensions of the photos you need to bring. If you don’t follow the guidelines precisely, and to the letter, they will not accept your application. Likewise, if there are any mistakes, such as a name misspelled.

Cherrapunji

To get detailed information about the e-Visa

To apply for the new e-Visa facility, you can apply online on this page: Indian Visa Online. See below for more details.

E-Visa (Indian Visa) process

The e-Visa is for: “International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit” according to the Indian government website.

Indian Visa

The currency crisis may be keeping the number of Indian visa applicants down, but that doesn’t mean you can’t take advantage of the lull. Travel Visa Pro’s team of experts can assist you with getting your visa for India whether you’re just looking for an escape to Agra or need to arrange a meeting with important business clients.

Indian Visa Services

Applying for an Indian visa online gives travelers 30 days in the country, and you don’t even have to hand over your passport; just print the electronic visa and have it ready at immigration when you arrive. Flying to India has never been easier now that the government accepts applications for e-visas online. We provide most India travel visa types. International travelers whose sole objective is sightseeing or a short visit to meet friends or relatives are eligible for a tourist visa in India. Travel Visa Pro will walk our clients through the process from start to finish and get you on your flight with a smile on your face and a passport ready to be stamped. As always, US passport holders should have at least six months’ validity from the date of arrival in India and at least two blank pages for immigration. In addition, travelers may be required to submit proof of their onward journey and sufficient money for their stay in India.

Indian visa application form

Filling out an Indian visa application, like any other piece of paperwork issued by a foreign government, can be confusing even for weathered travelers. Visa applies to your visit to India. Those with short stays of 30 days or less qualify for Tourist Visas and e-Tourist Visas. Travelers coming to India for work qualify for Business Visas or Employment Visas.

Start Your Indian Visa Application Online

Complete our enquiry form online or come into one of our nine offices across the US. Our staff is available in every city containing an Indian consulate or embassy. As always, US citizens are expected to carry a passport with at least six months’ validity and enough room in its pages to accommodate an Indian visa; one blank page is recommended. In addition, you should come with a Travel Visa Pro order form, your Indian visa application, and any other information relevant to your trip, including flight schedule, hotel confirmation emails, and business contacts when applicable.

Advertisements

E- Tourist Visas | Indian Visa on Arrival | Indian E tourist Visa

Introduction:

Government of India has introduced e-Tourist Visa Facility (eTV) scheme for the following countries: Australia, Brazil, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Djibouti, Fiji, Finland, Germany, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu and Vietnam.

The eTV is allowed for a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility by the Immigration Officers at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram and Goa airports. eTV is allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner with a minimum gap of two months between two visits. eTV shall be non-extendable and non-convertible.

Cherrapunji

The foreigners of above mentioned countries may avail of eTV for a period up to 30 days for tourism, medical treatment, casual business or to visit friends/relatives, etc. The eTV facility is not applicable to the holders of Diplomatic/Official Passports. Further, eTV shall not be granted to the foreigners who have permanent residence or occupation in India. Such persons can visit India on normal visa, as applicable.

Eligibility:

  • International Tourists who are travelling to India with the motto of meeting friends or relatives, sightseeing, recreation, medical treatment or casual business meets.
  • Passport must have validity of six months
  • International Travellers should carry return ticket or onward journey ticket, and they must have sufficient money with them to spend during her/his stay in India.
  • International Tourists with Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin have to apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.
  • Not available to Official / Diplomatic Passport Holders.
  • Applicants of the countries eligible for this criterion may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 30 days.
  • Applicant has to upload a latest front facing photograph with white background along with the photo page of passport having personal details like name, date of birth, expiry date, nationality etc. However, the confirmation of the application is subject to rejection if the uploaded document is not clear or as per specification.
  • The fees for eTV is non-refundable.
  • Applicant should carry a copy of ETA (Electronic Travel Authorisation) while travelling to India.
  • Biometric Details of the traveller will be collected compulsorily at Immigration on arrival in India.
  • The validity of Visa will be 30 days from the date of arrival in India.
  • ETA is valid to let the travellers enter into the country through 9 reputed airports of the country, i.e, Chennai, Bangalore, Delhi, Kolkata, Cochin, Goa, Mumbai, Hyderabad & Trivandrum.
  • This facility is available in addition to the existing visa service.
  • Tourist Visa on Arrival (eTV) is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.
  • Applicants can easily track their application status online clicking Visa Status.
  • The documents required for Tourist Visa On Arrival are:
  • Scanned copy of the First Page of Passport in PDF Format, size should be minimum 10 KB to maximum 300KB.
  • The digital photograph that needs to be uploaded along with the Visa application should meet the following criteria:
  • The photograph to be uploaded should be in JPEG Format, size should be minimum 10 KB and must not exceed 1 MB.
  • The photo must be equal in both height and width.
  • Photo should display Full Face, Front View with your eyes open.
  • Centre head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin.
  • Background should be plain light coloured or pure white.
  • No shadows on the face or on the background.

Business Travel Requirements for an India Visa for Australian Citizens

Choosing to process an application through our website means having the approved e-Tourist Visa in hands. E-Tourist Visa Online Application is double-checked before submission. Once completed the entire process, the request will be reviewed and then submitted. Applicants usually receive their visas within 12 to 16 hours if they apply for urgent processing. However, some may take longer to process up to 5 to 7 working days.

Visa Validity

Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry and exit must occur within the validity of the visa. The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

shutterstock_152945567-Boathouse-in-Dal-Lake-of-Srinagar.jpg

Duration of Stay

Holders of this visa can remain in the country for the entire validity of the visa. Please note: Persons holding visas with a validity of longer than 6 months who are intending on remaining in India longer than 180 days must register with the Foreigner’s Regional Registration Offices in India as soon as possible after arrival. Please check the special endorsements section of the issued visa for any stipulations on when registration may be required by. The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

Passport

The applicant’s actual passport. The passport must:

  • Be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa
  • Have two blank facing visa pages
  • Be Machine Readable
  • Holders of handwritten passports will not be permitted entry into India. Passports must be Machine Readable.

Letter of Invitation

For visa requests with validity greater than 6 months, a letter of invitation from the applicant’s host is required. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

  • Be on company letterhead including the full address and contact details of the host
  • Be addressed to Indian High Commission
  • Specify the purpose and duration of stay
  • Specify the type of visa, validity, and number of entries requested (must match what is requested on the visa application form)
  • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
  • Be signed by the applicant’s host

Indian Emergency Service

The Indian Emergency Service is available to customers who will not be able to obtain their visa within the standard visa issuing delays. Applicants must be able to provide a confirmed flight itinerary showing departure ex Australia within 48-72 hours from the date of visa lodgement to have their request considered. This is not a guaranteed service and is subject to approval by the local Indian Consulate or Embassy. The Emergency Service is not available to:

  • Non-Australian passport holders in possession of Temporary Residency visas for Australia
  • Non-Australian passport holders who have not been Permanent Residents of Australia for 2 years or more
  • For more information regarding this service please contact Visas Direct.

Guidelines for Indian Tourist Visa Applicant

E Tourist Visa Services for India:-

The e Tourist visa office has ended up being a help for guests over the globe as it makes the entire procedure simple and should be possible at the solace of the homes of the regarded guests. International ID holders hailing from these specific nations are qualified to apply for e vacationer visa offices.

Guidelines for Applicant:-

Visa is in fact the official approval allowing voyager access to the zones of a remote nation. Beforehand the explorer expected to get the visa endorsement through Indian international safe havens arranged in their region. Presently the Indian government has begun an e visa office which empowers the explorer having a place with a rundown of around 164 nations to apply for visa on the web. The e visa application process is completely on the web. Delicate duplicates of pertinent archives should be transferred on the web and the visa endorsement reports are additionally sent specifically to the candidates. The voyager simply needs to convey a printed version of the visa endorsement records for introducing it to the Immigration officers in India. Here we attempt to breakdown the entire visa application process into simple to take after strides to enable the online candidates to settle on an educated choice.

Stage 1: Check whether your name shows up in the rundown.

 

2 image

 

E visa administrations are accessible to tenants of around 164 nations. The global candidates can check if their nation’s name show up in this refreshed rundown of nations qualified for applying for e visa. The voyagers of Pakistani beginning can’t make a difference for e visa offices and need to apply specifically through Indian international safe havens in their general vicinity.

Stage 2: Decide which kind of visa you have to apply for

The e visa administrations have been arranged into three kinds and the candidate needs to pick any of them relying upon their motivation of visit to India. Underneath we have recorded the sorts of e visas, the reasons they serve and the basic reports required with a specific end goal to apply for them. The candidates are permitted to club together these classifications.

(a) e vacationer visa for India

The International vacationers whose motivation behind visit are touring, meeting associates or are recreational in nature can decide on e traveler visa. The candidates need to transfer the delicate duplicate of the first page of their international IDs keeping in mind the end goal to apply for e traveler visa for India.

(b) e therapeutic visa for India

This kind of visa is issued to those vacationers whose sole reason for visit in India is to get medicinal treatment. A most extreme of two orderlies for every patient who are blood relatives are likewise permitted passage. They need to apply independently as just a single individual is permitted per visa endorsement. Sightseers applying for e vacationer visa need to transfer the delicate duplicate of the front pages of their international ID and a delicate duplicate of the endorsement of the Indian therapeutic foundation where the treatment will be held.

(c) e business visa for India

Sightseers who need to visit India for business purposes need to apply for e business visa. The required records on account of e business visa are the delicate duplicate of the first page of their travel papers and additionally the delicate duplicate of their business cards. Representatives coming here to convey addresses or to go to meetings need to transfer the welcome got from the concerned Indian association/foundation

Note: The Invitations/suggestions and other printed material should be submitted in English dialect as it were. Resistance may prompt dismissal of the application.