What is the India E-Tourist Visa exactly?

India is really a standout amongst the most paramount goals to visit when venturing to the far corners of the planet. From Jaipur, Delhi, Agra to the heavenly Varanasi, India offers awesome and enchanted locales for the youthful and old alike. On the off chance that you like extravagant royal residences, beautiful bazaars, sanctuary carvings, Bollywood motion pictures and off base structures, for example, the Taj Mahal, at that point need the India E-Tourist Visa to influence your India to movement dreams a reality.

When we first left on our movements in the start of 2014, we knew we needed to visit India however we didn’t know how to approach getting the required visa for a visit while we were out and about. Before, traveling to India was somewhat of a procedure. There were government office’s included, heaps of printed material, long hold up times and indeterminate outcomes. However today, several subjects from everywhere throughout the world would now be able to apply online for their India E-Tourist Visa as opposed to going to an Indian government office in their nation of origin or amid their movements.


What is the India E-Tourist Visa (eTV) exactly?

The Indian Government chose to permit the subjects from in excess of 100 nations to apply for a visa online to be utilized upon landing as opposed to requiring that each guest acquire a visa through a consulate as they did before. The e-Tourist Visa Platform with an end goal to help their tourism industry.

The India Tourist Visa is an electronic here and now visitor visa legitimate for 30 days. It replaces the customary visa name or stamp in an international ID that you would have gotten face to face at the Indian Consulate.

What are the Restrictions of the India e-Visa?

It is important to note that the India e-visa can only be used at certain airports in India upon arrival to the country. The list below provides the city names where you can enter with an e-visa. Any other entry cities or ports of entry will require you have a visa already in your passport that has been obtained from an embassy.

Ahmedabad,Amritsar,Bangalore,Chennai,Cochin,Delhi,Gaya,Goa,Hyderabad,Jaipur,Kolkata,Lucknow,Mumbai,Trivandrum,Tiruchirapalli,Varanasi etc.

How can you apply for the Indian e-Tourist Visa (eTV)?

  • Fill out the online application with your personal information at the following website: https://www.indianetouristvisa.co.in/eVisa/information1.php.
  • It is crucial that you apply in advance of your departure to India and have the visa approval email in hand before you depart.
  • You will receive emails throughout the application process with clear instructions.


  • Receive your visa in PDF format ready to print. Check your spam folder just in case as privacy settings often divert your mails there instead of your Inbox.


  • Travel to India and have an amazing time


India is a fascinating place to visit and now the process of obtaining an India visa is easier than ever. If you found this article helpful in obtaining your Indian E-Visa, let us know below.



India online visa validity and how early you can apply?

You still have to apply for your visa to India online at least 4 days in advance of your date of arrival to India, BUT now your India e Visa will come with a “window of arrival” period of 120 days.

How do I apply online for a visa to India?

Apply Indian Visa online at e Visa. It’s an easy process and once you completed your online form, which should not take more than 5-10 mins, our customer service team will guide you through the process and notify you of the status of your order. Check out the e Visa.

To apply for a visa to India you will need

  • Valid Passport
  • A digital photo
  • A passport scans of the information page (This is the page with your photo and info).
  • Answer a set of personal questions (Questions like you parents names, address etc).
  • Credit/debit card or PayPal account.
  • Business Card copy and Invitation Letter (if applicable) for the Business e Visa
  • Letter from the Hospital in India for Medical e Visa


For applications to be eligible they must be submitted no later than 4 days and no earlier than 34 days before the date of arrival. So if you’re the kind that likes their itinerary done and dusted well in advance, you might want to consider a traditional tourist visa for India. You can get a maximum of 2 Electronic Travel Authorizations (ETA) in a year with one of them providing a maximum stay of 30 days.

You can pick up a visa on arrival at the airports of Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi as well as the cruise sea ports of Cochi, Goa and Mangalore.

Carry a copy of ETA at the time of your travel (obviously). After you arrived at one of the designated airports mentioned you will need to proceed to the e-visa counter where they will actually add the tourist visa to your passport. Afterwards you will need to carry on to the immigration counter where they will stamp your passport. This might take quite some time at busy airports like Delhi or Mumbai.


Your Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) will usually be processed and issued within 3 business days after your online application if approved.

Privacy Policy | Instructions | Indian E Tourist Visa

Privacy Policy: – Indian E Tourist Visa Provides the Required privacy and Policy for e visa that are given blow-

  • Requirements and fees for e- Visa to India are subjected to change without any prior notice. Indianetouristvisa is not responsible for such changes by embassy or for any loss or delay relating to such changes.
  • Applicant/Applicants are requested to fill in the Visa Application Form accurately and completely along with the applicable visa fees and other requirements.
  • Website http://www.indianetouristvisa.co.in does not take any responsibility for lost or misplaced applications.
  • Indianetouristvisa is going to disregard incomplete applications.
  • Indianetouristvisa reserves the rights to disregard double visa applications.
  • Indianetouristvisa shall not be liable for any losses or damages, which the applicant may suffer arising from delay in processing or receiving of visa.
  • The e-visa is valid as per the Indian Government rules and regulations as amended on timely basis. Applicants need to avail the visa within its period of validity.
  • Indianetouristvisa shall take all sensible measures to make certain that information provided by the Applicants remain confidential. However we shall not be liable for any unauthorized access by any means to that information.
  • We reserve all the rights to insert, modify or vary these terms and conditions at any time without notice or liability and the applicants availing our services shall be bound by the same.
  • Please provide with a correct and functional email ID.
  • The processed visa will be sent to you by email with JPEG or PDF format in attached files.
  • Applicants are requested to check the exactness of their visa and in case of any discrepancy immediately inform the Indianetouristvisa team.

images (1).jpg

Instructions: – E-Visa India- Instructions for the Applicants

Please read the instructions carefully before filling in the application form.

The E- Visa is for International Travelers whose only purpose of visiting India is recreation, tourism, meet family or friends, seeking medical treatment or a business visit.

Note: E- Visa to India is not allowed for conferences, journalism and employment.

Government of India specifies certain conditions under which the visa application stands rejected:

  • valid details on the passport, incorrect photo uploads
  • Wrong details entered for date of birth or name
  • The validity of e-Visa will be 60 days from the date of arrival in India. Double entry is permitted on e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa. Triple entry will be permitted on e-Medical Visa.
  • Applicant’s passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • Visa fee once submitted is non-refundable as the fee is for processing the application whether or not the visa is granted or rejected
  • E-Visa is allowed for a maximum of 2 visits per calendar year.
  • On arrival in India applicants will need to carry their E-Visa along with the passport
  • Electronic travel authorization does not entitle you for guaranteed entry into India, your entry can still be refused at the time of arrival.
  • Photo on the passport should present full face, front view, eyes open
  • Review the details mentioned carefully before moving to the confirm details section
  • e-Visa is valid for entry through 24 designated Airports (e.g Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi) and 3 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.
  • Once you have entered India, you will be subject to Indian Laws

What is the Indian E Tourist Visa | what are the Terms and Conditions

All international travelers must have a valid travel visa before they begin their travel to India. Tourist may apply for visa anytime and arrive at selected Indian airports and the stay will be valid for maximum of 60 days from the date of entry in India. Tourists can also avail this facility within 18 to 24 business hours for urgent travels. Travellers may also contact the customer care through phone or email for other travel services. The process is entirely electronic for India Visa Application and can be submitted online, and e Visa approval (authority to enter India) will be sent through concern email. To get electronically issued India e-Visa, there is no need of original passport submission or any other original documents for visa application processing. The travellers have to submit his/her application on this website, using Online Application form and paid the visa fee. The traveller will get a confirmation by email after submission your e-Tourist visa application.

The validity of e-Visa will be 60 days from the date of arrival in India. Double entry is permitted on e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa. Triple entry will be permitted on e-Medical Visa.


Which Terms and Conditions are Applied For Indian E Tourist Visa:-

You agree to adhere and to be bound by the terms and conditions detailed herein, referred to as “our terms”. Furthermore, you fully agree to comply with the relevant applicable laws and regulations. All main applicants, who are filling in their own e-Tourist Visa application form, will be referred to as “the applicant”. When using the terms “we”, “our”, “us”, we refer to http://www.indianetouristvisa.co.in as a whole.

Necessary information in using service of http://www.indianetouristvisa.co.in such as Name, Date of Birth, Place of Birth, Passport Information (Passport Number, Issuance Date, Expiration Date, and Type of Supporting Doc), Email Address, Phone Number, Address, Connection Log, Cookies, Information on the Connection IP, Payment Record, etc. is registered as personal information in the database of this website.

All of the above-mentioned information is registered within the secure database of our website.

All data registered on http://www.indianetouristvisa.co.in will not be exposed nor shared with any third parties, with the exception of the following cases:


When member’s agreement can be obtained.

Notification is ordered by various reasons such as law.

Notified as a form in which personal information can’t be discriminated.

Necessary for the task such as maintenance and management of system.

Necessary for the management of http://www.indianetouristvisa.co.in.

Both parties – the user and this web agree that http://www.indianetouristvisa.co.in will not be held responsible for any damage caused to a user or a third party in the case of service suspension, due to any possible reasons, including those detailed above.


Indian Visa Application | How to Get India 60 Day E-Tourist Visa

If you’re wondering how to get an Indian visa from USA or many other countries, I’m here to help! The Indian Visa application process is always changing and can seem complicated. It’s also complicated because there are many sites which look “official” offering the Indian visas.

How to Get a Visa for India:-

You need to keep in mind is this is an “E-visa” NOT a visa on arrival. Visa on Arrival is often used when talking about this Indian visa and even is on the signs in Mumbai airport BUT you do not get your visa on arrival in India.

How to apply for the Indian E-Visa Online Before Your Trip:-

There are two ways:

  1. On the Indian Government website: You do it yourself and follow the instructions they lay out. If you mess up or forget a piece of paperwork, they will not give you a second chance for free, you must pay again. You need to remember to do this exactly FOUR days before you are leaving.

2. On the Indian e tourist visa website:  You just tell them the date you are flying in and they take care of it for you. If you’re rejected for an error they pay to try again. The biggest benefit of Indian e Tourist Visa is you can apply to them anytime and they will be the ones who get the visa for you four days before, so you can cross that off your to-do list and not have to be worrying about it right before you leave for India.


What you need to know ahead of time about Indian e-visa for tourists:-

  • Your passport must have at least 6 months expiration left on it from the date of arrival.
  • You must have a return ticket or onward journey booked. This is a serious part of the Indian visa application process and they take it quite seriously. You will often be asking by the airline before you can even board your flight to India.
  • You should print a paper copy of this E-visa once it’s issued to show the immigration officers when you land in India.
  • This used to be a single entry visa. But now you can enter TWICE. As in you can go to Nepal or Sri Lanka, etc, and come back to India.
  • He E-Visa you could only fly into these 16 airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi but they are slowly adding more, now up to 24 airports.
  • You can only apply for TWO E-tourist visas in one year.


The Indian visa application process has always been daunting. The paperwork visa for longer than 1 month is very difficult and you have to mail in your passport to the embassy which is why I wrote a step by step guide for getting a longer Indian visa.

What a visa is required for travel to India

A valid identification and visa are required for travel to India. The Indian government now offers two choices for travelers: a traditional visa and an e-Visa which is issued electronically. A traditional Indian visa is stamped inside the explorer’s international ID. The visa application process requires the first international ID and unique marked application frame alongside all required supporting archives to be sent to Travis to process with the Indian Consulate, so the official visa can be issued and stamped inside the voyager’s identification. It is prescribed for all explorers to apply for the conventional Indian visa to be stamped inside the travel permit to maintain a strategic distance from conceivable postponements or troubles upon entry in India. Select ‘Business Visa’ to see prerequisites. Something else, click ‘Begin Your Order’ to online Apply for India e-Visa.

Passport Requirements:-

  • Scanned copy of passport information page to submit online. The original passport must be signed and valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, and must contain blank visa pages for entry stamps. The original passport must be carried with the traveler and presented for visa on arrival in India.1-slide-nepal-sherpa-villages-yeti-mtn-home-monjo-med.jpgPhoto Requirements:-
    • Scanned copy or digital passport style photograph to submit online.


    Proof of Travel Arrangements:-

    • Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket to be presented on arrival in India.

    Applicants under the Age of 18:-

    If traveling with a child or children under the age of 18, then you must provide the following additional documents:

    • Photocopies of both parent’s driver’s licenses and a copy of the information pages of their passports. If the parents do not have passports, you must include a notarized statement stating the parents do not have passports.
    • A photocopy of the minor’s birth certificate showing both parents’ full names, date of birth and nationality. Your birth certificate must be translated into English. You may also provide a notarized government document from your country of origin that shows parents’ names, the minor’s date of birth and nationality.
    • Only for persons of Indian origin and former Indian nationals: a birth certificate, a previous Indian passport, or a school leaving certificate. Please refer to the “Persons of Indian Origin Only” section for additional information.

    Visa Validity:-

    The visitor must arrive in India before the e-Visa expires. It is issued for a double entry for validity for up to 60 days from the date of arrival. The Indian e-Visa cannot be extended or converted for any other purpose, and is not valid for travel to restricted areas. A maximum of two e-Visas can be issued within a 12 month period. Travelers who would like longer visa validity or multiple entries, or who wish to avoid delays at the airport in India, should select ‘Business Visa’.

Take good steps for finding urgent Indian Visa application

Follow my blog with Bloglovin

You should try to get the right source when there is a need to find the best service provider for applying for Indian Visa. For this, you should definitely make it a point to find out as to how it would be possible to get hold of a reputed and reliable one that would add to your satisfaction. In this case, you should try to opt  for the perfect one where you can get all the right details on how it would be possible to find the ultimate one that can make it possible to provide with  urgent Indian Visa application that would lead to your own fulfillment out of it. Well, you must try to take some good steps for it where you can find that it has helped in serving your purpose.

  • Look for cost effective services: You should definitely try to ensure of taking the right steps where it would be possible to find that it has helped in saving on your pocket. So, you have to ensure of taking good steps in finding the right source for applying for eTV India that would help in fulfilling your own expectations out of it. So, you have to ensure of taking good steps on how it would be possible for you to get the right one for you.


  • Check their testimonials: You can also make the right decision by checking their testimonials. In this case, you should be able to make sure to find that it has been able to get positive reviews where it would never make you find yourself confused for any sort of reasons at all. So, this would make it possible to apply e-Tourist Visa for India without taking a lot of time for it as well. So, you have to take serious steps in finding the ultimate one for you. Visit: https://www.indianetouristvisa.co.in/aboutus.php


Apply e-Tourist Visa for India .
Apply e-Tourist Visa India